Crossroads Blog | CYBER SECURITY LAW AND POLICY
[…] Judge Eagan’s opinion focused in large part on the proper construction of the term “relevance,” as it was left undefined by Congress.  To properly define the term, Judge Eagan’s opinion draws a comparison between Section 215 and 18 U.S.C. §2703, which is part of the Stored Communications Act.

For the government to obtain a court order permitting the collection of non-content records, Section 2703(d) requires that the government offer “specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that . . . the records or other information sought are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.”

On the other hand, Section 215, which is the comparable provision for intelligence purposes, does not require “specific and articulable facts,” nor does it require the information to be “material.”